Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Pandarra respects the privacy of its customers, business contacts and employees. This Policy outlines the policy of Pandarra in managing personal information which it holds. Pandarra is bound by the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") contained in the Privacy Act 1988 ("Privacy Act"). In summary, "personal information" is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does Pandarra collect personal information?

Pandarra collects personal information in order to conduct its business of selling home fragrance and body and home products and services. It may also collect anonymous website usage information to use for website improvement and marketing purposes.

About whom do we collect personal information?

They type of personal information Pandarra may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) information about customers of Pandarra.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

In general, the type of personal information Pandarra collects and hold include (but is not limited to) names, addresses, contact details, credit card details and e-mail addresses, which assist us in conducting our business and meeting our legal obligations. In most cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

How do we collect personal information?

When you visit this site, our server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical purposes only:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site that you visited);
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet).

In addition, our server logs the following information:

  • the date and time of your visit; and
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

All of this information we use only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities.

Website collection

Pandarra collects personal information from its website through e-mails. We also use third parties to analyse traffic at that website, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

Pandarra may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, we may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to operate and manage our business;
  • to conduct our business, including for marketing and research purposes;
  • to communicate with you; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

Apart from in the above circumstances, your personal information will generally not be disclosed without your consent.

To whom might we disclose your personal information?

We do not share your information with anyone else.  Our tax and accounting consultants that do our end of year financials will have access to our computerised accounting systems, stating our Customers accounts on our MYOB or XERO systems, but they will not copy or view this information for anything they need to process (other than income balances as whole figures). 

Management of personal information

The NPPs require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Pandarra staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. Pandarra take steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Shopping at this website is safe, using standard SSL, 40-bit encryption security features for all personal information entry areas. Once the information is in storage our secure servers protect information using advance firewall technology. Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How do we keep personal information accurate and to date?

Pandarra endeavours to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below. You have the ability to seek access to your personal information. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to personal information which Pandarra holds about you by contacting Pandarra’s Privacy Officer. We will require you to verify your identify and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Updates to this policy

This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the change in business environment. The most current version of this policy can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer. It's advisable to keep up to date on our latest policy by reviewing this page periodically.

 

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues, please contact Pandarra’s Privacy Officer:

Tara-Lee Flory

Phone : +61 439 062 376


Worongary, Queensland, 4213

Email :  info@pandarra.com.au

Website :  www.pandarra.com.au

 

Shipping:
Where possible we use a traceable delivery method. This mostly includes Australia Post or a local Courier Company.  Delivery to the carrier constitutes delivery to the customer. Any visible damage from transit should be reported to the carrier when the package is received – if the damage is severe the package should not be signed for. Please check your order carefully and notify Pandarra of any issues with your order immediately so we can investigate and rectify as soon as possible. Claims reported more than 7 days after receipt may be denied.  Due to the Covid-19 Pandemic, parcels are often delayed and we hold no responsibility for any courier or postal service delays.


Return Policy / Refunds:
Please contact Customer Service if you are unhappy with the products you have received from us.   We request that a photograph be sent to our email (info@pandarra.com.au) if you find our candles are not in satisfactory condition when received, so we can investigate the issue and liase with you.  (for example, if you find that due to the high heat in the courier vans etc, your candles have melted in any way etc – please do understand that this is out of our control but we will always work with you to ensure that you receive satisfactory service from us).

If you receive a candle as a gift from someone else and not happy with the current fragrance scent and wish to exchange it with us for another scent you may prefer, we are happy to exchange it for you as long as the candle is not lit or burnt in any way beforehand and returned to us in good condition.


Delivery Times:
Delivery times will vary based on order time and day, delivery location and delivery method. Pandarra business hours are Monday through Friday, 8:30am - 7:00pm Australian Eastern Standard Time. Orders are typically processed within 24 hours and in-stock items usually ship by the same/next business day. However, we do not ship candles on Fridays, Saturdays or Sundays (to avoid the candles melting in high temperatures when sitting in overnight facilities or postal vans).  No charges are applied until a shipment has been made. International deliveries are shipped via International Cargo Express or Australia Post. We do our best to get your order to you as quickly as possible but we cannot be held responsible for the delivery time once we have passed your order to the carrier.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our terms of sale.

Email : info@pandarra.com.au
Phone : +61 43 906 2376
Worongary, Queensland, 4213